Sunday, February 26, 2017                

RAINOUT NOTES

2016 RAINOUTS UPDATE


The online schedule has been updated and posted as of 5/23/16.


https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1A1SA2sfIQYj2SJdRgcjDIopaBsPcccYwm6Nv-j0l0ik/edit?usp=sharing

 

Please choose from available dates marked in pink that also not your age group. Once you agree on a date/dates with your opponet send the request to the rainout email address noted below.

 

~ Steve Scott

 

 

 

 

 

Look for open slots with your age group.  Slots open for rainouts are colored in a HOT PURPLE/PINK   DO NOT offer or select a date that is not allocated for rainouts or to your age group. Thanks!


Offer at least two dates to your opposing team.  Once you have agreed on the date send me an email to maa.rainouts asking for the date/time. Please note your team number, name, and the date/time of the original game.

 

Please do NOT send rainout emails to maapark.steve@gmail.com.  I track them through the rainout email address, frist come, first serve if there are duplicate requests for the same time slot.  Use maa.rainouts@gmail.com

 

I cannot hold dates. Tell your opposing team that dates/times are only final once I confirm them.  Just because a date is requested and offered to an opposing team does not make it final.

 

5U/6U RAINOUTS:  I will schedule these games and will let you know the date and time.

 

 

 

Steve Scott
maa.rainouts@gmail.com <===Use this address to request dates/times after the schedule show available slots has been posted.

 


 

 

Steve Scott
Rainout Emails:  
maa.rainouts@gmail.com
Other Questions:
maapark.steve@gmail.com


 


SLCAA Rainout Line Phone Numbers

Manchester Athletic Association
636-391-1043


Eureka Sports Association
636-938-9372


Fenton Athletic Association

314-331-0207


Maryland Heights Athletic Assn
314-739-2246


Pacific Youth Association
636-257-6300


Pond Athletic Association

636-458-9627


Valley Park Athletic Association
636-861-2260

 


Rainout Information & Rules

RAINOUT INFORMATION  

Do not assume that your game is rained out, or that the park is closed, unless you receive information from a reliable source.  Your neighbor's game on Field 4 might be canceled due to wet fields, but your game on Field 2 might be right on time. 

 
 
Note: The rainout line is updated only for each new rainout.  Please be sure to listen to the entire message noting the date of the rainout message.  If the rainout message is from a prior date this means that the current day games have not yet been rained out or canceled.  
 
 
Rules Regarding Rainouts:
 
Section 5.21
If a game is called due to rain or other acts of God and cannot be resumed, it is a regulation game if: In a seven (7) inning game, four (4) innings have been completed or if the home team has not scored more runs in three and one-half (3 1/2) innings than the visiting team has scored in four (4) complete innings or if the home team scores one or more runs in its half of the fourth inning to tie the score.  If a game has progressed beyond the 4th inning and is called due to rain or other acts of God and cannot be resumed, the score will revert back to the previous completed inning.
 
Section 5.23
The Home Assocation may postpone a game due to inclement weather prior to the game.  In this event, the home team manager shall notify the visiting manager as early as possible.  All other game stoppages due to weather conditions shall result in the game being delayed by the Umpire-in-Chief on the field of play, and ONLY the Home Assocation's Board Member on duty has the authority to officially postpone the game.  Players, managers, and coaches must report to the field of play to receive the official confirmation of a game postponed by the Umpire-in-Chielf.  Failure to so report will result in a forfeit being declared.
 
Section 5.24 - Rainout Rescheduling
The home team must contact the visitor by email within 7 days of the rainout and offer two dates. The visiting team must respond within 9 days of the rainout to the 2 dates offered. Even with conflicts the game must be rescheduled within 14 days of the rainout. That does not mean played within 14 days just rescheduled for a later date. If neither team initiates a reschedule within the 14 day time frame, the game with go down as a Forfeit for BOTH teams. A forfeit shall be recorded with a score of 7-0.
 
Section 5.25: 
If one team is at fault for the game not being re-scheduled in the 2 week period, that team will receive the forfeit. This will be determined by email dates and times. A forfeit shall be recorded with a score of 7-0.

Privacy Statement    |    Terms Of Use Copyright 2015 by Manchester Athletic Association